San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Phlomis 'Grande Verde'
 
Phlomis 'Grande Verde' - Jerusalem Sage
   
Image of Phlomis 'Grande Verde'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [P. 'Edward Bowles]
Parentage: (P. russeliana x P. fruticosa)
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phlomis 'Grande Verde' (Jerusalem Sage) - A medium-sized shrub that grows to 4-5 feet tall by at least as wide with large (2-3 inch long) lance-shaped, soft woolly green leaves that are wooly white beneath. The 1 inch long, bright lemon yellow flowers appear in whorls on erect stems spring through summer. It is cold tolerant to at least 18 degrees F. We have grown this plant since the early 1980s when it first mysteriously appeared in the nursery trade in California as a form of Phlomis fruticosa. It had such large green leaves and was so different from typical Phlomis fruticosa that we gave it the name "Grande Verde" to differentiate it from Phlomis fruticosa. Under the name 'Grande Verde' it has become a very popular landscape plant in California but through conversations with other horticulturists, and from information gleaned the book Phlomis by Jim Mann Taylor, it appears that this plant may actually be a cultivar called Edward Bowles that was first introduced in 1967 by Hillier Nursery in the UK and thought to be a cross between two other species that we grow, the shrubby Phlomis fruticosa and the large leaf perennial Phlomis russeliana. It reportedly originated from seed collected in the garden at Myddelton House that formerly had been cultivated by the famed British horticulturalist Edward Augustus (E. A.) Bowles (1865-1954). Because we have long grown it under the name 'Grande Verde', and our customers know if by this name, we continue to list it as such but cross reference it as possibly being the same as the cultivar 'Edward Bowles'. Phlomis fruticosa has a wide distribution from the Mediterranean islands of Sardinia, Crete, Cyprus and Malta north through Greece, Italy the area formerly called Yugoslavia, Turkey into the southern areas of the former Russian states. The other possible parent, Phlomis russeliana, is endemic to Turkey. The name for the genus dates back to the first century AD from the Greek physician Dioscorides use of the word to describe some plants in the genus and it thought to originate from the Greek word meaning "flame" because the leaves of some species were used for lamp wicks. We have offered this plant at our nursery since 1989.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Phlomis 'Grande Verde'.
 
  [MORE INFO]