San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Plant Database Search Results > Bambusa multiplex 'Alphonso-Karr'
 
Bambusa multiplex 'Alphonso-Karr' - Alphonse Karr Bamboo
   
Image of Bambusa multiplex 'Alphonso-Karr'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bamboo
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [B. glaucescens 'Alphonse Karrii' ]
Height: 15-25 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Bambusa multiplex 'Alphonso-Karr' (Alphonse Karr Bamboo) - A dense, clumping bamboo that grows to 25-35 feet with stems that are 1 inch in diameter. Branches at culm nodes from base to the top. New canes have a pink cast - with age the canes and branches are striped green on yellow. One of the best screen or hedge bamboos. Plant in full sun to light shade. Hardy to 12 degrees F. First described as Bambusa alphonso-karrii' in 1896 in The Bamboo Garden (A.B. Mitford, The Bamboo Garden, Macmillian & Co., London and New York ). It has also been known as Bambusa 'Alphonse Karri', Bambusa nana var. normalis f. alphonso-karrii, Bambusa nana f. alphonso-karrii, Bambusa multiplex var. normalis f. alphonso-karrii, Leleba multiplex f. alphonse karri, Bambusa glaucescens 'Alphonse Karr Young' and Bambusa glaucescens 'Alphons Karr'. The valid name as described in The Bamboos of the World, ( Orhnberger, D, Elsevier Science B.V., Amsterdam, 1999) is Bambusa multiplex 'Alphonso-Karrii' with the common name listed as Alphonse Karr Bamboo. Who was Alphonse Karr - It might be best to find the 1886 publication to verify this but in The Book of Bamboo (Farrelly, David, The Book of Bamboo, Sierra Club Books, 1984.) it is noted that the name Alphonse Karr Young honors a 19th century French botanist-novelist.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Bambusa multiplex 'Alphonso-Karr'.
 
  [MORE INFO]