San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Lavandula x heterophylla
 
Lavandula x heterophylla - Sweet Lavender
   
Image of Lavandula x heterophylla
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue Violet
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [L. x allardii?]
Parentage: (Lavandula dentata x L. angustifolia)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Lavandula x heterophylla (Sweet Lavender) - An upright-growing dense shrub that grows to 4 to 5+ feet tall by as wide or wider with olive green narrow 3/4 inch long leaves and with spikes that rise one to two feet above foliage of dark violet-blue flowers arranged in whorls on the slender peduncles. Flowers are aromatic as is the foliage, which is somewhat reminiscent of cedar pencil shavings.

Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to very infrequently. This is a drought tolerant species that is hardy to at least 20 F. An extremely durable and drought tolerant shrub with flowers that attract bees and other pollinators but is not recommended for human consumption. While not as sweet a fragrance as other lavenders, we consider this variety to be the most durable lavender that we grow.

Though this plant has long been sold in the California nursery trade as Lavandula x heterophylla and it does appear to somewhat match the description of the originally described clone of this hybrid between Lavandula dentata and Lavandula angustifolia first were described growing in Paris in 1804, another thought is that it might be a clone of Lavandula x allardii, which is a hybrid between Lavandula dentata and Lavandula latifolia. This is because the original Lavandula x heterophylla described is shorter, has a more open habit and usually has some leaves with dentate margins while this plant is large with a dense habit and has no dentate leaves. Either way, this plant is one of the toughest lavenders that we grow and since we have been growing it as Lavandula x heterophylla since 1992. We continue to list it under this name. We have large old plants in the garden that actually exceed 6 feet in height and would be far wider if we didn't need to cut them back from the walkway the plants are adjacent to. 

This information about Lavandula x heterophylla displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]