San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Lavandula angustifolia
 
Lavandula angustifolia - English Lavender

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Lavandula angustifolia
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Lavender
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [L. officinalis, L. spica, L. vera]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Lavandula angustifolia (English Lavender) - Distinguished from other lavenders by its long thin leaves, Lavandula angustifolia forms a much branched shrub about 2-3 feet tall with mid-summer blooming stalks of pale lavender-blue flowers reaching 1-2 feet above the foliage.

This plant does best in the full sun and has low water needs. This is the hardiest of all lavenders and it can tolerate temperatures below 10 F. A nice lavender for cut flower use and reportedly, the blooms are edible.

Lavandula angustifolia is native to the Mediterranean Sea basin from Spain east to Croatia. The name for the genus is from the Latin 'lavare' or 'lavo' meaning "to wash" in reference to use of infusions of the plants. The specific epithet is Latin meaning "narrow leaf". This species was as previously known as Lavandula officinalis with this epithet referring to the plant's medicinal properties. Though not native to England, its most frequently used common name is English Lavender but it is also called Lavender, True Lavender, Garden Lavender, Common Lavender, and Narrow-leaved Lavender. Our crops of this plant, which we sold from 1993 until 2006 we all grown from seed. 

This information about Lavandula angustifolia displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]