San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead'
 
Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead' - English Lavender

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue Violet
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [L. angustifolia 'Compacta Nana]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead' (Munstead English Lavender) - A dense, rounded shrub to 18 inches tall by 2 feet wide with powdery green-gray, narrow smooth-margined leaves and spring flowers a deep blue color. This is an early blooming lavender which begins to flower in late April or early May.

Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and water sparingly - it prefers to be kept on the dry side once established and is reportedly hardy to below -10 F. A very popular lavenders and that is useful for its smaller size, early flowering and deep blue edible flowers - it is one of the most aromatic of the lavenders.

'Munstead' is a selection of what is commonly called English Lavender - for more information on this species see out listing of Lavandula angustifolia. This selection was named for Munstead Wood, the home of the renowned garden designer, writer, and artist, Gertrude Jekyll, who favored this plant for its compact growth, early flowering and deep colored flowers. Our crops sold between 1986 and 2017 were grown from seed purchased from Park Seed. 

This information about Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]