San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Grevillea lanigera 'Prostrate'
 
Grevillea lanigera 'Prostrate' - Prostrate Woolly Grevillea

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Grevillea lanigera 'Prostrate'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Cream & Pink
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [G. lanigera 'Mt. Tamboritha', ‘Jade Mound']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Grevillea lanigera 'Prostrate' (Prostrate Woolly Grevillea) - A low, dense ground cover/shrub to 2 feet tall and 4 feet wide with small, narrow gray-green foliage that is soft and woolly. The cream and pink flower clusters form at the stem tips in winter and spring. The densely clothed branches are spiral-shaped, somewhat resembling Asparagus densiflora 'Meyers' but with stems recurving downward.

Performs best in full sun to light partial shade in a well-draining, moist to dry soil, surviving short periods of drought. Highly attractive to butterflies. This somewhat tender plant can reliably survive short duration temperatures down to the low 20°s F.

The species of this cultivar, Grevillea lanigera, has a wide distribution from the northern tablelands north of Sydney in New South Wales south to Wilson's Promontory in Victoria. The genus is named after Charles Francis Greville (1749-1809), co-founder of London Horticultural Society. The specific epithet "lanigera" comes from the Latin word 'lana' (wool) and 'gerus' (bearing) referring to woolly leaves. For more information on this species see our listing for Grevillea lanigera.

We have grown this plant since 1993 and received it under the name "Prostate". In the Encyclopaedia of Australian Plants by Rodger Elliot and David Jones, it is noted that this plant is also called Grevillea lanigera 'Compacta' and Grevillea lanigera 'Mt. Tamboritha' and it seems that all of these names can be found in the California nursery trade. The name 'Mt. Tamboritha' would imply that the plant came from this mountain within Alpine National Park in south Victoria, but Elliot and Jones contend that it more likely was a selection from one of the naturally more prostrate coastal forms and because of this, and because it is the name we first received this plant as, we have stuck with name 'Prostrate Form'. It also very much resembles a plant sold in the California nursery trade under the name 'Jade Mound'. We also grow the even lower growing Grevillea lanigera 'Coastal Gem',that was a 2001 University of California Santa Cruz Arboretum Koala Blooms Introduction. 

This information about Grevillea lanigera 'Prostrate' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]