San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Grevillea lanigera
 
Grevillea lanigera - Woolly Grevillea

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Grevillea lanigera
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red Brown
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [G. sphacelata, G. autumnalis, G. ferruginea]
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Grevillea lanigera (Woolly Grevillea) - An attractive dense shrub to 4 to 5 feet tall and equally wide, buteasily kept smaller. It has small and narrow, rounded gray green slightly hairy leaves and brilliant flower displays from late winter into early spring composed of a bright salmon perianth with a curving, cream-colored style.

Performs best in full sun to partial shade in a well-draining, moist to dry soil, surviving short periods of drought. Highly attractive to butterflies. Hardy to moderate frosts and has survived cold winter nights with short duration temperatures down to 18-20 F.

Grevillea lanigera has a wide distribution from the northern tablelands north of Sydney in New South Wales south to Wilson's Promontory in Victoria. The genus is named after Charles Francis Greville (1749-1809), co-founder of London Horticultural Society. The specific epithet "lanigera" comes from the Latin word 'lana' (wool) and 'gerus' (bearing) referring to woolly leaves.

A great durable plant in California gardens that has long been considered to be one of the most durable of all Grevillea species. We started growing in 1988 but in 2011 we have moved on to only grow the selected low growing forms of it, Grevillea lanigera 'Coastal Gem' and Grevillea lanigera 'Prostrate' (AKA 'Mt Tamborintha') and have not produced or sold this plant since 2012. 

This information about Grevillea lanigera displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]