San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Fascicularia pitcairniifolia
 
Fascicularia pitcairniifolia
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Bromeliaceae (Bromeliads)
Origin: Chile (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Fascicularia bicolor ssp. canaliculata]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Fascicularia pitcairniifolia - An evergreen terrestrial bromeliad to 2 feet tall with rosettes holding arching soft spine-margined, leaves that reach out to 3 feet and are green on the upper surface and silvery white below. The clone we have is shy to flower, in fact we had never seen bloom in our garden or nursery until the dry spring of 2014, though we have had it in the ground for over 25 years and many other gardeners in California report the same. The plant that flowered was growing in a pot in full sun and had the center of the rosette turn scarlet surrounding the dense cluster of striking blue flowers tipped with bright yellow pollen. Plant in full sun to medium shade in a well-draining soil. It has low water needs and is frost and cold hardy to about 15 F. A great plant for under live oaks; never needs to be irrigated and leaves don't collect on top of plant. Although the foliage appears spiny they are not wicked and can be safely planted along pathways. This plant comes from south-central coastal Chile and is considered to have the most southern distribution in the Bromeliad family. It is sometimes synonymized with, or listed as a variety or subspecies (ssp. canaliculata) of Fascicularia bicolor, another Chilean species, that has shorter leaves and blue flowers subtended by ivory-colored bracts. The Plant List, the collaboration between the Royal Botanic Garden Kew and the Missouri Botanic Garden (MOBOT) even lists Fascicularia pitcairniifolia as a synonym with the unresolved Hechtia pitcairniifolia, which really seems off the mark. Others note that the name "pitcairnifolia" should not be used because it is "ill defined" but since it is the name long used in horticulture for this plant and the we received it as, we continue to use Fascicularia pitcairniifolia. The name for the genus comes from the Latin words 'fascis' for "bundle" and 'arius' meaning "pertaining to" in reference to the tightly clustered flowers and the specific epithet means leaves like those of Pitcairnia, another related terrestrial bromeliad.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Fascicularia pitcairniifolia.
 
  [MORE INFO]