San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Ochagavia litoralis
 
Ochagavia litoralis - Cardoncillo
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Bromeliaceae (Bromeliads)
Origin: Chile (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Fascicularia litoralis, C. carnea, Hort.]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Ochagavia litoralis (Cardoncillo) - This terrestrial bromeliad is native to coastal central Chile from Illapel, Coquimbo, to Colchagua where it forms great colonies on rocks of coastal cliffs. In cultivation an individual plant eventually forms clumps of rosettes with 1 foot long recurved soft spine-margined leaves that are gray-green above and white below. In late summer or fall appear tight heads of pink flowers on short stalks from the center of the rosette. Plants don't flower every year but seem to flower at least alternate years in our Santa Barbara Garden. It has been speculated by some growers that cooler temperatures trigger bloom. Plant in full coastal sun to light shade in a well-drained soil or large pot and irrigate only occasionally. We know this plant is hardy to 18 F as it survived this temperature in our 1990 freeze and was unblemished. The genus Ochagavia is closely related to Fascicularia with 3 species (Ochagavia littoralis, O. andia and O. carnea) endemic to mainland Chile and one species, O. elegans to Robinson Crusoe Island in the Juan Fernandez Islands off the Chilean Coast. Plants of the genus were apparently introduced early into cultivation and O. carnea is noted as having naturalized in mild coastal areas of SW Europe. The name for the genus was one chosen by R.A. Philippi is as published in the Anales de la Univirsidad de Chilee in 1856 honors Sylvestre Ochagavia, the Chilean minister of education from 1853 to 1854. In the 2002 article titled "Revision of the Genus Ochagavia" in Willdenowia, published by the Botanic Garden of Berlin, the authors note that Ochagavia was initially a monotypic genus with the sole member being Ochagavia elegans with other members placed in the genus Rhodostachys until united into Ochagavia in 1934. They differ from Fascicularia by relative length of their style and stamens, sepal shape, petal color and appendages and pollen morphology. We have previously listed the colloquial name for this plant as Cardoncillo but note that the common names listed for this species in the Willdenowia article are Calilla and Chupon.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Ochagavia litoralis.
 
  [MORE INFO]