San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Euryops pectinatus 'Viridis'
 
Euryops pectinatus 'Viridis' - Shrub Daisy

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [E. pectinatus 'Green Gold']
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Euryops pectinatus 'Viridis' (Green Golden Shrub Daisy) - A much branched shrub that can grow upright to 4 to 5 feet tall by about 4 feet wide but is often pruned to 3 to 4 feet tall and then takes on more equal dimensions. Its green leaves are 2 to 4 inches long by about an inch wide with deeply incised margins creating thin feathery lobes. These leaves are spaced alternately along the ends of the stems at density that hides the generally bare stems of the interior of the plant. The bright yellow composite daisy flowers are 1 to 2 inches wide and rise individually on 4 to 6 inch long stalks (peduncles) from branch tips and flowers almost continuously with peak blooms winter into spring in our area. In hotter climates it rests a bit in the mid-summer to begin blooming by fall. It does its best planted in full sun but grows in some shade though flowers less and may require afternoon shade in hot inland deserts. Plant in a relatively well-drained soil with occasional to only little summer water once established but it can also tolerate regular irrigation alongside turf so long as the soil drains very well. It is also seaside tolerant and wood is hardy to about 20 F with some tip damage possible below 25F. Trim off dried up flowers to encourage repeat flowering and tip back growth in summer to keep plants dense but use care as branches are brittle so can break easily. Replace or cut back plants severely at least every few years in late spring or summer to allow older plants to rejuvenate. It is a useful fast growing plant for an edging along a shrub border, a filler between other larger shrub, mixed with perennials or planted individually for a flowering accent plant. Foliage is useful in arrangements but flowers do not last long once cut. This is the green form of the typically gray-leafed Euryops pectinatus. For more information about this plant see our listing of the species at Euryops pectinatus. While we no longer sell this green leafed cultivar, we do sell the very similar but tougher Euryops chrysanthemoides because it better tolerates summer dry conditions.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Euryops pectinatus 'Viridis'.