San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Mangave aff. 'Jaguar'
 
Mangave aff. 'Jaguar' - Jaguar Managave
   
Image of Mangave aff. 'Jaguar'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Manfreda, Agave 'Jaguar']
Parentage: (Manfreda guttata x Agave sp.?)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
x Mangave aff. 'Jaguar' (Jaguar Managave) - An attractive fast growing evergreen plant grows to 18 to 24 inches tall by 2 to 3 feet wide in tight offsetting clumps of rosettes holding fleshy, narrow, lance-shaped gray-green leaves with denticulate (toothed) edges that arch outward and slightly down. Overlaying the entire leaf surface are well spaced red spots. Mature plants flower (but do not perish like some agave) with tall 6-7 foot vertical spikes of lightly fragrant green flowers in summer. An attractive looking plant. Plant in full to part sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally. Has proven hardy down into the mid 20s and listed by some as good down to USDA Zone 8a but hardiness has not really been well tested on this plant. With its bright colors and arching habit of foliage this plant makes a very nice container specimen and the flowers are attractive to hummingbirds. This crop was grown from seed produced on our stock plant of the patented x Mangave 'Kaleidoscope' PP 28,614, which we are licensed by Walters Gardens to propagate and sell. 'Kaleidoscope' itself is a uninduced vegetative sport of Mangave 'Jaguar' that occurred in the Walters Gardens tissue culture laboratory in 2013 and it is presumed that these self-pollinated seedlings are most similar to the Jaguar parent plant and so we list it as aff. 'Jaguar', meaning it has affinity to Mangave 'Jaguar' which is thought by some to be an intergeneric hybrid between an unknown agave and the wide ranging Manfreda guttata, though others consider 'Jaguar' to be a cultivar of Manfreda guttata, which was described by Joseph Nelson Rose in his 1905 Contributions from the United States National Herbarium. While it is rare in cultivation, Rose noted it to be "the commonest Manfreda in Mexico" and it has also been variously described as Polianthes guttata, Leichtlinia protuberans, Agave guttata and Agave protuberans. Mangave 'Kaleidoscope' received US Plant Patent PP 28,614 in November 2017.  The information about Mangave aff. 'Jaguar' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]