San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria x imbricata 'Dummen Green'
 
Echeveria x imbricata 'Dummen Green' - Green Hens and Chicks
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red & Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Echeveria 'Imbricata']
Parentage: (Echeveria secunda x E. gibbiflora 'Metallica')
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Echeveria x imbricata' 'Dummen Green' (Green Hens and Chicks) - This is a greener selected form of the popular and vigorous Echeveria x imbricata that is 4 to 8 inches wide with tight rosettes of grey-green leaves that, when mature, form offsets freely to form large solid clumps that are 4 to 6 inches tall. It has a branched arching inflorescence bearing clusters of red and yellow flowers in the spring and early summer. Plant in full sun, even in hotter inland gardens, to part sun/light shade where it looks a bit more lush in a well-drained soil and water occasionally to very little. It is one of the hardiest of the Echeveria, tolerating short durations of temperatures down to 20 degrees F.  Information displayed on this page about  Echeveria x imbricata 'Dummen Green' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]