San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria 'Purple Pearl'
 
Echeveria 'Purple Pearl' - Purple Perle Von Nürnberg
   
Image of Echeveria 'Purple Pearl'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Coral
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [E. 'Purple Perle Von Nürnberg']
Parentage: (E. gibbiflora 'Metallica' x E.elegans)
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Echeveria 'Purple Pearl' (Purple Perle Von Nürnberg) - As with its namesake Echeveria 'Perle Von Nürnberg' (AKA Pearl of Neurenberg), this is a beautiful rosette-forming succulent that has interestingly colored acuminate leaves that are a pale grayish brown with pink highlights and have a white powdery dusting, sometimes referred to as pruinose. But with this plant the leaves are a darker purple-pink compared with the regular form. The leaves overlap nicely in 5 to 6 inch wide solitary rosettes that eventually grow up on a slender stem. The flowers, which appear in summer on 1 foot long reddish-stemmed inflorescences, are a coral pink color on the exterior with a yellow interior. Plant in a location that has good drainage or in a container in full sun, shade or a bright location indoors (pink colors in leaf are enhanced by bright light) and irrigate occasionally to often. Hardy to 25°F. This hardy hybrid echeveria is noted for its tolerance to a wide range of conditions including regular irrigation, moderate frost, inland heat and considerable shade but looks the most attractive when younger so it benefits from being deheaded and rerooted every 3 to 4 years - a nice plant in a pot. The original Echeveria 'Perle Von Nürnberg' is listed as a hybrid between Echeveria gibbiflora 'Metalica' and Echeveria potosina (now E. elegans) that was created by Richard Graessner of Perleberg, Germany in the 1930s. Graessner was famous succulent plant grower in his time. This darker leaf form was a sport noted in a micropropagation laboratory (tissue culture lab). For addition information about the parent plant see our listing of Echeveria 'Perle Von Nürnberg'. Our plants grown from unrooted cuttings sent to us by Dümmen Orange. 

This information about Echeveria 'Purple Pearl' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]