San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria 'Parva'
 
Echeveria 'Parva'
   
Image of Echeveria 'Parva'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: Echeveria ISI 804
Parentage: (Echeveria purposorum x E. secunda?)
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Echeveria 'Parva' - A neat and durable nearly stemless rosette forming succulent to under a foot tall that with time offsets at its base to form a dense cluster of symmetrical 8-inch-wide rosettes of 4-inch-long upturned ghostly pale blue-green rigid leaves that are often spotted with red in bright light, and are widest near the end before it narrows down to a red sharp leaf tip. In spring appear the pink stemmed inflorescence bearing bell shaped orange-yellow flowers.

Plant in full to part sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to infrequently. Hardy to at least 25° F. This is an easy to grow succulent that is excellent for the succulent or rock garden or used as a container specimen outdoors or in a bright windowsill.

Echeveria 'Parva' is an older hybrid created in 1959 by Eric Walther that resulted from crossing Echeveria purpusorum, a tight heavily spotted species from Pueblo, and Oaxaca Mexico and named after the botanist Purpus brothers Carl and Joseph, with possibly Echeveria pumila (now called ahref="plantdisplay.asp?plant_id=1883" target="_blank">Echeveria secunda) that was introduced to the trade as ISI 804 Echeveria 'Parva' in 1973 by The International Succulent Institute. In this first listing this plant was described as "An old hybrid between E. purpusorum and possibly E. pumila [now E. secunda ‘Pumila’], this should be more widely grown. Neat and compact as in E. purpusorum, it also shows similar spotted leaf markings. It is nearly stemless, eventually offsetting, and is easily grown. Grown from plants originally from Eric Walther in 1959."

The International Succulent Institute was a organization started in 1958 in association with The Cactus and Succulent Society of America (CSSA) to introduce new succulent plants. It was administered by J. W. Dodson in Millbrae, California. In 1988 the program name was changed to < a href="http://media.huntington.org/ISI/catalogintro.html" target="_blank">The International Succulent Introductions and from this point on it has been administered by the nursery at the Huntington Botanic Garden with each year's new plants being featured in the CSSA's Cactus and Succulent Journal. The choice of the name 'Parva' is a bit unclear as it derives from the Latin 'parvus' meaning "small" and, while not a large Echeveria, the rosettes of 'Parva' are a pretty good size and hardly would be called small. Our plants grown from unrooted cuttings sent to us by Dümmen Orange. 

This information about Echeveria 'Parva' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]