San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > x Pachyveria 'Bubbles'
 
x Pachyveria 'Bubbles'
   
Image of x Pachyveria 'Bubbles'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [Pachyphytum bracteosum?]
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
x Pachyveria 'Bubbles' - A low growing succulent with attractive 2 inch long fat gray-blue leaves that are slightly flattened with rounded margins and tip and covered with a waxy patina. In winter on short unbranched stalks that rise just above the leaves are borne the unusual pendant dark red-orange flowers that are hidden from above by sepal-like inch long succulent fertile bracts the same color as the foliage. Plant in a well drained soil in full sun along the coast or with some shade during the hottest part of day and water occasionally. We have not been able to test how frost tender this plant is but other similar ones tolerate short duration temperatures in the mid to high 20s° F without damage, but prolonged cold freezes the leaves and stems. Though this plant is marketed as a x Pachyveria and we received it as such, this would indicate it to be a cross between Pachyphytum and Echeveria but it actually looks more like a Pachyphytum species and some speculate it to be Pachyphytum bracteosum, the type species of the genus first introduced by German plant collector Carl August Ehrenberg to Berlin in 1838 without detailed collection data and later was determined to grows on rocks in the Barranca de Metztitlán of region Hidalgo, Mexico. Others list this plant as a hybrid between the Korean cultivars Graptopetalum 'Ellen' and Echeveria Giro that was introduced by the Korean succulents nursery Chang-jo & Air Magic. Our plants from unrooted cuttings sent to us for trial by Dümmen Orange.  Information displayed on this page about  x Pachyveria 'Bubbles' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]