San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria 'Gilva'
 
Echeveria 'Gilva'
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [E. agavoides 'Gilva', Hort.]
Parentage: (Echeveria agavoides x E. elegans)
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Echeveria 'Gilva' - An attractive clustering succulent of compact 6 inch wide rosettes holding wedge shaped and pointed olive green leaves with red margins that tends to turn redder in winter months or when drought stressed. Flowering anytime from late winter to fall it displays yellow tipped pink flowers nodding at the top of a 12 to 18 inch unbranched inflorescence. Plant in full to part sun in a well drained soil with an occasional watering. Hardy down to 15-20°F. A nice landscape or potted specimen plant. Though often listed as Echeveria agavoides 'Gilva', it is actually considered to be a hybrid between Echeveria agavoides and Echeveria elegans. Our plants from unrooted cuttings sent to us by Dümmen Orange. 

This information about Echeveria 'Gilva' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]