San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria 'Mensa'
 
Echeveria 'Mensa'
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [E. 'Dark Desire', E. 'Neon Black Pride']
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Echeveria 'Mensa' - A clustering succulent with 8 inch wide symmetrical rosettes of densely packed gray-green leaves that flush with pink and lavender tones when grown in bright light. In spring appear the orange flowers with pink bases held pendant on 12 to 18 inch long unbranched inflorescences. Plant in full to park coastal sun in a well drained soil and irrigate occasionally. Hardy to 25° F. An attractive plant with unique foliage color. The origin of this cultivar and parentage is unknown but it has also been sold as Echeveria 'Dark Desire' and E. 'Neon Black Pride'. Our plants from unrooted cuttings sent to us by Dümmen Orange. 

This information about Echeveria 'Mensa' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]