San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aeonium lindleyi
 
Aeonium lindleyi
   
Image of Aeonium lindleyi
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Aeonium lindleyi var. lindleyi]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Aeonium lindleyi - A small succulent shrublet to about 20 inches tall with well-branched woody gray-brown stems terminating in 3- to 4-inch-wide flattish rosettes of yellow green (darker with some shade) 1 to 2 inch long by half inch wide succulent leaves that have a rounded wedge-shaped tip and are covered in short soft hairs that glisten in the sun. From late spring into summer the relatively shy to appear flowers form with their reddish buds that open to display showy yellow star-shaped flowers in a branched inflorescence flowers are relatively large given the small size of this plant.

Plant in full sun to bright shade in a soil that drains well and water occasionally. Hardy to the mid-20s F. A nice-looking smaller shrub aeonium that is great for rock crevices or as a container specimen.

Aeonium lindleyi comes from the northern part of Tenerife, the largest of the Canary Islands, from near sea level where it is often found under Euphorbia canariensis and then up to 1,000 feet where it is found growing in the laurel evergreen forest mist zone. The name from the genus comes for Greek word 'aionion' or 'aionios' meaning immortal or everlasting for its succulent nature and presumed longevity. The specific epithet honors the British botanist John Lindley (1799-1865) who was an assistant in Joseph Banks' herbarium.

Our plants from cuttings given to us by John Bleck, Santa Barbara's dean of succulent plants. John told us that besides it being an attractive plant, this is one of the Aeonium species, with Aeonium sedifolium, that has long been reputed to be an antidote for Euphorbia latex skin and eye irritation, and that many collectors have keep it handy for this purpose. While this folk remedy might work, we recommend an emergency room hospital visit for such incidences, particularly when one gets Euphorbia latex in one's eyes. We also grow a smaller tighter form of this species that we list as Aeonium lindleyi var. viscatum 'Irish Bouquet'

This information about Aeonium lindleyi displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]