San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Crassula capitella 'Campfire'
 
Crassula capitella 'Campfire' - Campfire Crassula
   
Image of Crassula capitella 'Campfire'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Crassula 'Blaze', C. 'Flame']
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Crassula capitella 'Campfire' (Campfire Crassula) - Branching succulent with fleshy propeller-like leaves that mature from light green to bright red. Grows prostrate, forming mats about 6 inches tall to 2 to 3 feet tall wide. Clusters of white flowers rest on the leaves in the summer. It does best in part sun and requires shade in hotter inland sites. Although fairly drought tolerant along coast it requires regular irrigation inland. It is not very hardy and will be damaged below 30 degrees F. In colder climates plant this in a container, so it can be moved into a protected area when cold. Makes a nice groundcover in coastal California. Occasionally suffers from foliage edema which is thought to be the result of rapid changes in available moisture. The color is brightest in winter in response to long cool nights and bright sunlight. We are not sure of the species of this plant. It is often listed as a cultivar of Crassula erosula or Crassula subacaulis ssp. erosula which it closely resembles but plants in the garden at the Huntington Botanic Garden are labeled Crassula capitella 'Campfire'.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Crassula capitella 'Campfire'.
 
  [MORE INFO]