San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga 'Macrantha'
 
Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga 'Macrantha'
   
Image of Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga 'Macrantha'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Cotyledon macrantha]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga 'Macrantha' - A shruby succulent to 2-3 feet tall with a stout trunk that holds many branches of rounded fleshy pale green leaves that are edged with red. The showy red flowers bloom on stiff stalk above the foliage in winter-spring. This succulent will take light shade or full coastal sun and has low water needs. . 20-25 degrees F. We have long grown this plant simply as Cotyledon macrantha but note that the correct name for this plant is Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga 'Macrantha'. Although there has not been a recorded incident of this plant being poisonous to humans there have been cases in California where sheep have died when fed Cotyledon orbiculata. In South Africa, the disease caused by eating these plants, called cotyledonosis, has poisoned sheep and goats but rarely other animals. The meat of animals killed by cotyledonosis also remains toxic. The reason for this name for the genus is a complicated story. The plant, Wall Pennywort or Navelwort, (Umbilicus rupestris) was previously included in the genus. In medieval times, and in homeopathic medicine, this plant was/is commonly known as Cotyledon so this name stuck with the genus, even though the plant it was named for did not. The name originated from the Greek word 'kotyledon' or 'kotyle' meaning "cupped", "hollowed" or "a cavity". The specific epithet is Latin meaning "round and flat" or "disk-shaped" in reference to the typical leaf shape of the species.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga 'Macrantha'.
 
  [MORE INFO]