San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Sansevieria grandis
 
Sansevieria grandis - Somali Good Luck Plant
   
Image of Sansevieria grandis
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Somalia (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Sansevieria hyacinthoide cv.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Sansevieria grandis (Somali Good Luck Plant) - An interesting succulent plant that has stout rhizomes from which arise open rosettes of two to five leathery broadly lanceolate leaves that are 5-6 inches wide in the middle by about 2 feet tall and are held upright. The emerging leaves have attractive darker green bands initially but turn a uniform green with reddish margins with age. The white fragrant flowers are in dense racemes to 2 feet tall. Plant is part to full shade in a well-drained soil. Requires little irrigation but grows much faster with it. This plant has proven to be fairly hardy and withstood short duration temperatures down to 25 F. This plant is a bit like a small Sansevieria masoniana. It apparently has long been grown in Somaliland where it gained such common names as Grand Somali Hemp and Somali Good Luck Plant. The name for the genus was originally Sanseverinia as named by the Italian botanist Vincenzo Petagna in honor of his patron, Pietro Antonio Sanseverino, the Count of Chiaromonte (1724-1771), but the name was altered for unknown reasons by the Swedish naturalist Carl Peter Thunberg, possibly influenced by the name of Raimondo di Sangro (17101771), prince of San Severo in Italy. The spellings "Sanseveria" and "Sanseviera" are also commonly seen. The specific epithet refers to this plants large leaves. Long placed in the Agavaceae, the Dracaenaceae and by some in the Ruscaceae families, Sansevieria was most recently placed in the subfamily Nolinoideae within the Asparagaceae family. Molecular phylogenetic studies have persuaded some to include Sansevieria in the genus Dracaena, which would make this plants name Dracaena hyacinthoides. Because of considerable disagreement over this change, the long standing use of its old name, and so not to cause our own and customer confusion, we continue to list this plant as a Sansevieria. Our plants from the Sansevieria collection of Stockton succulent collector and Sansevieria specialist Alice Waidhofer in 2005.  Information displayed on this page about  Sansevieria grandis is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]