San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Sansevieria masoniana
 
Sansevieria masoniana - Mason's Congo
   
Image of Sansevieria masoniana
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Africa, Central (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Dracaena 'Mason's Congo', S. 'Whale Fin', Hort.]
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Sansevieria masoniana (Mason's Congo Snake Plant) - This semi-succulent plant has wonderful, long, 8-10 inches wide, dark green leaves with smudged, light green spots and a unique purple-banded sheath (often below soil level). Excellent as a large houseplant, tolerating low light levels and infrequent irrigation. On occasion, if grown in bright light, this plant forms a stalk of white flower clusters arising from the center of the plant. Hardy to at least 30 F if kept dry or in a very well-drained soil. The wide, stiff, waxy, mottled leaves will grow quite large if given the room; there are reports of it getting to 6 feet tall though we have yet to see it quite this big - usually seen at 3 to 4 feet in height and younger nursery plants that are regularly divided often remain around 2 feet and not vertically inclined for several years before new taller leaves emerge. This plant was collected in what was called the Belgian Congo (then Zaire and now Democratic Republic of the Congo) by Maurice Mason, a renowned plant collector from of Norfolk, England. It was originally introduced into the trades in the 1990s as Sansevieria 'Mason's Congo' but was described in 2000 by Juan Chahinian as the species as Sansevieria masoniana in the Cactus and Succulent Society of America Journal (Volume 72(1). It is closely related to Sansevieria grandiss, another species with wide leaves that does not grow nearly as tall. The name for the genus was originally Sanseverinia as named by the Italian botanist Vincenzo Petagna in honor of his patron, Pietro Antonio Sanseverino, the Count of Chiaromonte (1724-1771), but the name was altered for unknown reasons by the Swedish naturalist Carl Peter Thunberg, possibly influenced by the name of Raimondo di Sangro (17101771), prince of San Severo in Italy. The specific epithet honors Maurice Mason. Long placed in the Agavaceae, the Dracaenaceae and by some in the Ruscaceae families, Sansevieria was most recently placed in the subfamily Nolinoideae within the Asparagaceae family. Molecular phylogenetic studies have persuaded some to include Sansevieria in the genus Dracaena, which would make this plants name Dracaena masoniana. Because of considerable disagreement over this change, the long standing use of its old name, and so not to cause our own and customer confusion, we continue to list this plant as a Sansevieria. In recent years some have begun calling this plant the Shark Fin Plant, Whale Fin, Shark Fin Snake Plant and even incorrectly listing it as a cultivar called 'Shark Fin' but all of these are marketing gimmick names for Sansevieria masoniana and some plants sold under these common names actually appear to be forms of Sansevieria grandis.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Sansevieria masoniana.
 
  [MORE INFO]