San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave titanota 'Black and Blue'
 
Agave titanota 'Black and Blue' - Black and Blue Agave
   
Image of Agave titanota 'Black and Blue'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. 'Black and Blue']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Agave titanota 'Black and Blue' (Black and Blue Agave) A tight smaller agave with rosettes to about 1 foot wide with thick pale bluish gray colored leaves that have very dark, nearly black teeth along the margins. Older plants pup to form a nice tight cluster. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate only occasionally. Should be hardy to at least 25 F. This plant is a selection made by Kelly Griffin from seed collected near a location called Tepitizonga in Oaxaca. It was introduced by Rancho Soledad Nursery and is being produced by tissue culture by Rancho Tissue Technologies. We list it as a cultivar of Agave titanota, a larger plant that is typically more of a pale gray color and it is yet unclear whether 'Black and Blue' is a cultivar or hybrid of this species, which itself has become even more confusing with several of the plants thought to be forms of Agave titanota recently being described as new species. For more information on these see our listings of Agave titanota and Agave oteroi. A great accent plant to contrast with darker colored plants. A very interesting plant and quite different from Agave 'Felipe Otero' (FO-076), that is thought possibly to be a form of Agave titanota. We thank Tony and Holly Krock of Krock Nursery in Goleta, California for getting us started on this very nice agave.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Agave titanota 'Black and Blue'.
 
  [MORE INFO]