San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Manfreda 'Cherry Chocolate Chip' PP29918
 
Manfreda 'Cherry Chocolate Chip' PP29918 - Cherry Chocolate Chip False Agave

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: North America
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Cream
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Agave strictata, A.maculosa, Polianthes maculosa]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10° F
Mangave 'Cherry Chocolate Chip' PP29918 (Cherry Chocolate Chip False Agave) - This attractive low growing succulent plant forms a solitary rosette 6 to 8 inches tall by up to 18 to 24 inches wide with soft waxy long narrow silvery blue leaves that lay flat to the ground. The leaves have thin cream white undulated margins and are intensely spotted on both surfaces with dark gray purple blotches that on the white margins are cherry red. In late spring and early summer appear burgundy-brown flowers with long exerted filaments and styles held on an upright 6 foot tall (or more) spikes and are often followed by barrel shaped 1-2 inch long fruit - the Manfreda, unlike many of the related plants in the genus Agave, do not die after flowering - some modern treatments of these plants have combined Manfreda into Agave. Plant in full to half day sun in a well-drained soil and give occasional to regular irrigation. This deciduous plant is reported hardy to 5-10°F and useful in USDA Zones 7b to 10 and is also noted as resistant to deer and rabbit predation. This attractive ground-hugging plant should work well in the rock or succulent garden or as a container specimen. This plant is a 2017 introduction from the Walters Gardens MAD ABOUT MANGAVEŽ Collection. Manfreda 'Cherry Chocolate Chip' is the result of an uninduced mutation that occurred in August 2012 within a micropropagated (tissue culture) crop of Manfreda 'Chocolate Chips', a plant originally introduced by Yucca Do Nursery that was grown from seed Carl Schoenfeld collected near San Vicente, Tamaulipas, Mexico. 'Chocolate Chips' was then identified as a Manfreda undulata selection, though there has long been discussion about whether or not this is a valid species. Another Manfreda variety we grow called 'Mint Chocolate Chip' has symmetrical rosettes with wider, thicker silvery blue leaves with similar spotting, but with only a very fine light colored margin that is not blotched with red - both are extremely nice plants. 'Cherry Chocolate Chip' had US Plant Patent PP29918 issued on May 29, 2018. The picture on this page courtesy of Walters Gardens The information on this page is based on research about this plant that is conducted in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in the nursery, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it. We also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Manfreda 'Cherry Chocolate Chip'.
 
  [MORE INFO]