San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Manfreda 'Mint Chocolate Chip' PP29,343
 
Manfreda 'Mint Chocolate Chip' PP29,343 - Mint Chocolate Chip False Agave
   
Image of Manfreda 'Mint Chocolate Chip' PP29,343
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: North America
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Cream
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Agave strictata, A.maculosa, Polianthes maculosa]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10° F
Manfreda 'Mint Chocolate Chip' PP29,343 (Mint Chocolate Chip False Agave) - This attractive low growing succulent plant forms a solitary rosette 6 to 8 inches tall by up to 18 to 24 inches wide with soft waxy long narrow silvery blue leaves that lay flat to the ground and are intensely spotted on both surfaces with dark maroon blotches that are nearly black. The leaf edges are undulated, which is enhanced by fine white margin lines. In late spring and early summer appear burgundy flowers with long exerted filaments and styles held on an upright 6 foot tall (or more) spikes. Plant in full to half day sun in a well-drained soil and give occasional to regular irrigation. This deciduous plant is reported hardy to 5-10°F and useful in USDA Zones 7b to 10 and is also noted as resistant to deer and rabbit predation. A uniquely attractive ground-hugging plant that should work well in the rock or succulent garden or as a container specimen. This plant is a 2017 introduction from the Walters Gardens MAD ABOUT MANGAVEŽ Collection of plants bred by Hans Hansen. Manfreda 'Mint Chocolate Chip' is the result of the self pollination in 2011 of Manfreda 'Chocolate Chips', a plant originally introduced by Yucca Do Nursery that was grown from seed Carl Schoenfeld of Yucca Do Nursery collected near San Vicente, Tamaulipas, Mexico. 'Chocolate Chips' was then identified as a Manfreda undulata selection, though there has long been discussion about whether or not this is a valid species. Compared to the parent plant, 'Mint Chocolate Chip' has wider leaves, darker spotting, and more silvery blue leaves. It had US Plant Patent PP29,343 issued on May 29, 2018. We also grow 'Cherry Chocolate Chip' which has narrower thinner leaves with cream margins blotched with red. The picture on this page courtesy of Walters GardensThe information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Manfreda 'Mint Chocolate Chip' PP29,343.
 
  [MORE INFO]