San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Correa 'Dusky Bells'
 
Correa 'Dusky Bells' - Red Australian Fuchsia
   
Image of Correa 'Dusky Bells'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rutaceae (Citrus)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Correa 'Carmine Bells', Hort.]
Parentage: (C. pulchella x C. reflexa)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Correa 'Dusky Bells' (Red Australian Fuchsia) - Velvety, gray-green leaves densely cover this low evergreen shrub. It can be expected to grow about 2 feet tall with a 3 feet spread and can be used as a groundcover. Red bell-shaped flowers hang down from its branches from winter through spring. It performs best in sun or part shade. It is drought tolerant but should be irrigated occasionally in the summer for best performance. It is seaside tolerant and is hardy to about 20 degrees F.  This information about Correa 'Dusky Bells' displayed is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We will also note observations that we have made about it as it grows in the gardens in our nursery and those elsewhere, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]