San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Grevillea 'Spirit of ANZAC' PP29,372
 
Grevillea 'Spirit of ANZAC' PP29,372
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [G. 'RSL Spirit of ANZAC']
Parentage: (G. banksii hybrid)
Height: 8-10 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Grevillea 'Spirit of ANZAC' PP29,372 - A moderately vigorous large evergreen shrub that can grow to 10 feet tall by 8 feet wide with fine textured silver-green dissected leaves. Nearly year-round it will be in flower with long curved bright red stamens emerging from white buds and calyces that contrast nicely against the foliage. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and give infrequent to occasional irrigation. This plant should prove hardy to 20-25 F. It can be pruned in late spring to keep compact and promote denser flowering, which will keep the hummingbirds happy. This plant was selected in 2007 from the plant breeding program at Kings Park in Perth, Western Australia and was the result of crossing a selected Grevillea banksii with red flowers and a trailing growth habit with the pollen parent being an unnamed Kings Park Grevillea hybrid (20060954) with red-yellow flowers and a semi-upright growth habit. The program's objective is the development of Grevillea cultivars that have large inflorescences with attractive colors. This same program gave us such great cultivars as Grevillea 'Kings Fire' and Grevillea 'Kings Rainbow'. Grevillea 'Spirit of ANZAC' was released in March 2015 through a partnership with the Western Australian Returned Services League (RSL), which is equivalent to the United States Veterans Association and named to commemorate the hundred year anniversary of the first major military action in World War I by Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) at Gallipoli in April 1915. This plant with red flowers was chosen as a reminder of the blood that was shed in this battle, when 11,000 ANZAC soldiers were lost. In Australia this plant was introduced as Grevillea 'RSL Spirit of ANZAC' but in the US as Grevillea 'Spirit of ANZAC'. It has a patent pending and is being released in the US in 2019 through Star Roses & Plants (Ball Horticulture).  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in the nursery, in the nursery's garden, and in other gardens where it has been observed. We also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that might aid others in growing  Grevillea 'Spirit of ANZAC' PP29,372.
 
  [MORE INFO]