San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Grevillea 'Kings Fire' PP27,875
 
Grevillea 'Kings Fire' PP27,875
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [G. 'Scarlet Moon']
Parentage: (G. nivea x G. 'Crowning Glory')
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Grevillea 'Kings Fire' PP27,875 - A medium size spreading shrub to 5 to 6 feet tall with white stems and soft gray-green dissected leaves. Nearly year-round appear the 5 inch long toothbrush type flower flowers that emerge from whitish buds along the upper side of the inflorescence. The individual flowers emerge first with the recurved styles a deep red color but lightening to orange-red as they straighten with shorter stamen bearing tepals remaining a dark red - very attractive! Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and give infrequent to occasional irrigation. Our experience with other grevillea is avoid fertilizers that contain phosphorus and keep an eye on foliage color for signs of chlorosis that can be treated with acidifying agents or chelated iron. This plant should prove hardy to 20-25 F. One parent is of coastal origins and this plant should prove itself a good candidate for near the seashore but this has yet to be fully tested. It does great in containers or in the landscape and is a favorite of hummingbirds. We began trialing Grevillea 'Kings Fire', Grevillea 'Kings Celebration' and Grevillea 'Kings Rainbow' in 2015 and noted through the trial period that these plants are strong performers with very attractive foliage and flowers. The gray leafed Grevillea 'Kings Fire' and green leafed Grevillea 'Kings Celebration' with similar flowers are the more vigorous of the series and 'Kings Fire', with its softer foliage, heavier flowering over a longer period (we rarely see it without some flowers!) has become our personal favorite of this first group. In 2019 another very attractive cultivar, Grevillea 'Spirit of ANZAC', with larger bicolored flowers and grey-green foliage has been added to the collection and it looks to be a winner as well. These cultivars are the result of a breeding program conducted by Digby Growns at Plant Development at Kings Park and Botanic Garden in Perth, Western Australia. The objective of the breeding program was the development of Grevillea cultivars that have large inflorescences with attractive colors. This series made its debut in North America through Ball Horticulture & Star Roses & Plants in 2016 and described as having "exotic looking blooms that flower year-round in Southern California." 'King's Fire' is the result of crossing a selected form of Grevillea nivea as the female seed parent with the male pollen parent Grevillea 'Crowning Glory', a plant also known as 'Lasseter's Gold', that is reported to be a hybrid between Grevillea formosa and G. 'Honey Gem', itself a garden hybrid thought perhaps to be a cross between G. pteridifolia and a red form of G. banksii. Grevillea nivea is a fairly recently described species that was separated from the Grevillea tetragonoloba complex in 2009 and prior to this it was called Grevillea tetragonoloba "Race B" or referred to as Grevillea 'Scarlet King' that is known to be a moderately vigorous semi-upright growing plant with red-colored flowers while the pollen parent 'Crowning Glory' has a trailing habit and medium yellow-colored flowers. 'King's Fire was selected from this cross in 2012 and received US Plant Patent PP27,875 in April 2016. This cultivar was released in Australia in 2016 (after the US release) under the name Grevillea 'Scarlet Moon' - information about this Australian release can be found on the website of the Friends of Kings Park This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Grevillea 'Kings Fire' PP27,875.
 
  [MORE INFO]