San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Pelargonium cordifolium 'Caroline's Citrine' PP24,132
 
Pelargonium cordifolium 'Caroline's Citrine' PP24,132 - Golden Heartleaf Geranium
   
Image of Pelargonium cordifolium 'Caroline's Citrine' PP24,132
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Geraniaceae (Geraniums)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Pelargonium cordatum]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Pelargonium cordifolium 'Caroline's Citrine' PP24,132 (Golden Heartleaf Geranium) - This subshrub (main stem is woody at the base, while the side branches are herbaceous) is a selection of the Heartleaf Geranium (Pelargonium cordifolium) that grows slower and smaller in a dense rounded form to 2-3 feet tall by as wide with lavender-pink flowers dark purple veined flowers late winter into summer. Unlike the species, which has dull green 2 1/2 inch long heart-shaped leaves, this cultivar has bright yellow chartreuse foliage with a darker center when grown in full shade that warms to a golden color and even develops a narrow red leaf margin in brighter light. Will grow in in full coastal sun, but best in morning sun or bright shade. Irrigate more regularly to occasionally in full sun but only requires an occasional watering in shade. The species has proven hardy to at least 26 degrees F in our garden and likely this will be the same for this cultivar. A great showy plant in the ground or in a container that is particularly nice when planted against a dark background. It was selected in 2009 as a naturally occurring mutation of Pelargonium cordifolium by Lance Reinerts of The Garden Company. This plant received US Plant Patent PP24,132 in December 2013 and was assigned to Luen Miller of Monterey Bay Nursery, who has licensed us to propagate and sell it. For more information about the species, see our listing of Pelargonium cordifoliumThis information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Pelargonium cordifolium 'Caroline's Citrine' PP24,132.