San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Pelargonium cordifolium
 
Pelargonium cordifolium - Heartleaf Geranium
   
Image of Pelargonium cordifolium
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Geraniaceae (Geraniums)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Pelargonium cordatum]
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32° F
Pelargonium cordifolium (Heartleaf Geranium) - This subshrub (main stem is woody at the base, while the side branches are herbaceous) geranium has a dense rounded form to 3-5 feet tall and as wide with dull green 2 1/2-inch-long heart-shaped leaves. The lavender-pink flowers that have dark purple veins are produced from late winter into summer with peak bloom occurring in the spring.

Grows well in full coastal sun but tolerates light and even dense shade but blooms best with bright light. Irrigate regularly to occasionally in full sun but only requires an occasional watering in shade. Has proved hardy to at least 26 degrees F in our garden. A very nice plant as a specimen or even uses as a low informal hedge.

Pelargonium cordifolium occurs mainly near the coast in the southern and eastern Cape of South Africa in moist places in the fynbos (shrublands) or in and at the margins of the forests. The name for the genus comes from Johannes Burman (1707-1780, a Dutch physician and botanist whom Linnaeus worked for in his youth. Burman first used the name to describe some South African Geraniums in 1738. The name was derived from the Greek word 'pelargós' meaning "stork" because the seed head looks like that of a stork's beak. The specific epithet comes from the Latin words 'cor' (Greek 'kardia') meaning "heart" and 'folius' meaning "a leaf" in reference to the heart shape of the leaves. We have sold this nice plant since 1998. 

This information about Pelargonium cordifolium displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.