San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Tylecodon 'Mystery'
 
Tylecodon 'Mystery' - Narrow Leafed Botterboom
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Tylecodon dinteri, Hort.]
Parentage: ( Tylecodon wallichii x T. paniculatus)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Tylecodon 'Mystery' - A deciduous succulent shrub to 2 to 3 feet tall with thick succulent stems that have a fairly rough bark-like skin and at branch tips produces clusters of narrow channeled 2 to 3 inch long bright green leaves and in early summer (July in Santa Barbara), while the plant is deciduous, appear 18 inch long branching racemes of bright yellow flowers that emerge from reddish buds pretty spectacular! Plant in a well-drained soil and irrigate only occasionally if needed between rain events from fall through early spring and very infrequently or not at all when deciduous late spring through early fall. Has proven hardy to short duration drops to 25F in our garden. Tylecodon species grow naturally in winter rainfall areas of South Africa. As a genus Tylecodon was only described in 1978 by South African botanist Hellmut Toelken in his revision of the Crassula family. The name is an anagram (a word formed by rearranging the letters of another word) of Cotyledon, the genus that all Tylecodon plants were previously classified as. As it stands now that are 11 species of Cotyledon and 46 species of Tylecodon which makes it the second largest genus in the Crassulaceae, with only Crassula having more species with 150. This plant has long been grown as Tylecodon dinteri, an invalid name for a plant more closely associated with Tylecodon wallichii (as var. eckloniananus), but it lacks the hardened woody leaf scars of this taxon. Some believe it is a hybrid between Tylecodon wallichii and Tylecodon paniculatus and list it as Tylecodon x dinteri, while others maintain that since Tylecodon dinteri was the name associated with another plant, the epithet "dinteri" should not be used in reference to this hybrid plant and instead it should be listed as a cultivar with the synonym "Tylecodon dinteri, Hort.", which indicates that it has been mistakenly associated with this name in horticulture. In the November-December 2016 issue of the Journal of the Cactus and Succulent Society of America (Vol 88 Number 6) the author Michael Wisnev describes this plant and gives it the cultivar name Tylecodon 'Mystery' (Tylecodon dinteri, Hort.).  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in the nursery, in the nursery's garden, and in other gardens where it has been observed. We also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that might aid others in growing  Tylecodon 'Mystery'.
 
  [MORE INFO]