San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave geminiflora 'Leaping Lizards'
 
Agave geminiflora 'Leaping Lizards' - Leaping Lizards Twin-flowered Agave
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave angustissima]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave geminiflora 'Leaping Lizards' (Leaping Lizards Twin Flowered Agave) An attractive small agave with narrow, dark green unarmed flexible leaves that are edged with a cream to light yellow margin. The species with its all green leaves, which often number in the 100's, cascade from the center of the plant forming a dense rounded rosette to 2 to 3 feet tall by as wide and then branching and forming a cluster of rosettes after flowering. We would expect 'Leaping Lizards' to have a similar growth form. Plant in full sun along coast and part sun to light shade in hot inland gardens. Fairly dry growing, but looks better with some summer watering. Hardy to 25 F. For more information on this species, see our listing of Agave geminiflora. With its beautiful and unusual leaves this plant should make an attractive specimen in a large container or planted in the rock garden or foreground of a succulent garden. 'Leaping Lizards' is variegated mutation that was discovered at Monterey Bay Nursery in Watsonville with its first released was in 2018. We first saw this plant in October, 2018 in the well stocked nursery at the wonderful Ruth Bancroft Garden in Walnut Creek, California, and just had to purchased one. We later were able to acquire more to plant up from Monterey Bay Nursery This information on this page is based on our library and online research as well as observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We have also incorporated comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave geminiflora 'Leaping Lizards'.
 
  [MORE INFO]