San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave geminiflora
 
Agave geminiflora - Twin-flowered Agave
   
Image of Agave geminiflora
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave angustissima]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave geminiflora (Twin-flowered Agave) - This unique agave has narrow, dark green unarmed leaves that are very flexible. These leaves, which often number in the 100's, cascade from the center of the plant forming a dense rounded rosette to 2 to 3 feet tall by as wide. When plants mature they will initiate flowers which are formed in pairs on an unbranched spike that rises 8 to 10 feet. Plant in full sun along coast and part sun to light shade in hot inland gardens. Drought resistant, but looks better with some summer watering. Hardy to 25 F. Although this species is noted to not produce offsets, we have observed that as the main plant dies after flowering, a few new suckers occasionally emerge from within the old foliage. We have grown our plants from seed collected from plants flowering in the garden. The species name 'geminiflora', meaning "twin flowered" is in reference to the flower pairs. The native habitat of Agave geminiflora is oak woodlands at 3,000 to 4,000 feet in the Nayarit, Mexico. A great plant in a large container. Similar to Agave filifera ssp multifilifera but Agave geminiflora has more rounded leaves and fewer hairs on the leaf margins. Selections have been made of this species that have fiberous silvery hairs that curl back along the margins. We grow one such plant under the name Agave geminiflora (Threadleaf form) but actually prefer the clean look of the form that does not have these hairs.  Information displayed on this page about  Agave geminiflora is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]