San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria fulgens
 
Echeveria fulgens
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Orange & Pink
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [E. retusa, Cotyledon fulgens]
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Echeveria fulgens - A low growing succulent to about 8 inches wide that grows flat to the ground at first and later up on a short stem an open rosette of 4 to 5 inch long obovate glaucus gray leaves that lay flat and have pink overtones near there tips. In summer, on a 12-18 inch long branching and nodding inflorescence, appear the stunning pink flowers that are apricot on the interior. Grrow in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally. Hardy down to at least 25° F. This very attractive plant was in our collection without its tag and so we have asked several people their thoughts on it. While some suggest it might be an Echeveria cante hybrid, noted succulent grower and Aloe breeder John Bleck has long insisted that it is a good glaucus form of Echeveria fulgens, an extremely variable plant that is widespread in Mexico from the state of Durango in the north south to Oaxaca and from Jalisco and Michoacán along the Pacific Ocean east to Vera Cruz along the Gulf. John also has given us the variety Echeveria fulgens var. obtusifolia that is often sold as "Fancy Frills". This plant is a a great reseeder in our own succulent collection with seedlings popping up in other pots that can be planted up or left alone and our crops are seed grown. The specific epithet is Latin meaning "shining" for the glossy leaves of some forms of this species but more often than not the leaves are actually glaucus so this name is a bit confusing. Echeveria fulgens is in the Gibbiflorae group and differs from E. gibbiflora in being much smaller.  The information on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We have also incorporated comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing  Echeveria fulgens.
 
  [MORE INFO]