San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aeonium castello-paivae 'Suncup'
 
Aeonium castello-paivae 'Suncup'

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Aeonium castello-paivae 'Suncup'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [A castello-paivae variegata, A torulosum, Hort.]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aeonium castello-paivae 'Suncup' - A small many branched compact evergreen subshrub to 10 to 12 inches tall by about twice as wide with 3- to 4-inch-wide rosettes of pale green leaves splashed with white and a hint of pink when grown in bright light but rosettes are larger when grown in shade. In late spring into summer appear small white flowers on 6- to 8-inch-long leafy inflorescences. These are interesting but not particularly showy, so it may be best to remove as the foliage is the main attraction on this plant with a variegation that is unstable, so each rosette looks a bit different, making for a colorful arrangement.

Plant in full coastal sun to part shade in a well-drained soil and give occasional irrigation. Hardy to around 25F so useful in gardens in USDA zone 9 and above. A great little container plant or accent plant in the garden and useful as cascading plant at the top or planted in a wall.

The species Aeonium castello-paivae is one of the smaller Aeoniums and has been previously classified as a Sempervivum. It comes from La Gomera, the second smallest of the seven main islands in the Canary Islands where it grows in the mist zone from 650 to 3000 feet in elevation. This plant has been grown under various names, including Aeonium castello-paivae forma variegata and the invalid name Aeonium torulosum. We thank Jeff Moore of Solana Succulents for identifying this plant we had unnamed in our collection and that we sold from 2017 until 2020. 

This information about Aeonium castello-paivae 'Suncup' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]