San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Crassula spathulata
 
Crassula spathulata - Uguwe
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pinkish White
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [C. lucida]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Crassula spathulata (Uguwe) - A trailing, creeping or slightly climbing low growing succulent with slender squarish stems to 3 feet long and hold oppositely arranged 3/4 inch long rounded to leaves with tiny rounded teeth along the often reddish tinged (in sun) leaf margins. At most any time of the year can appear the small white star shaped flowers that are tinged red on delicate branching inflorescences held at right angles at the stem tips. The peak bloom is often listed as late spring into summer but we also get a nice flowering fall into winter. Plant in full sun to fairly deep shade - leaves of plants in sun have reddish tint that in absent in the shade. Water only occasionally but tolerates more water if soil drains well. Has proven hardy to 25F. A charming drought tolerant evergreen groundcover that forms a dense enough mat that suppress weeds or use as a container of even in a hanging basket. This plant comes from near the southern areas of Eastern Cape and Western Cape provinces of South Africa, particularly along the Knysna and Transkei coastal areas where it grows on rock outcrops out along forest margins. The specific epithet means "spoon shaped" in reference to the leaf shape. The only common name we have found for this plant is Uguwe, which is a name in isiXhosa, a language spoken by the indigenous South African Bantu people. We thank John Bleck and John Trager for helping us identify this plant that we long had unnamed in our garden.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Crassula spathulata.
 
  [MORE INFO]