San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Kalanchoe bracteata forma glabra
 
Kalanchoe bracteata forma glabra - Green Teaspoons
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Madagascar
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Kalanchoe bracteata ssp. glabra]
Height: 2-4 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Kalanchoe bracteata f. glabra (Green Teaspoons) A small compact shrubby succulent to 4 feet tall with 4 angled stems holding 1 inch long ovate leaves on short petioles. The flowers on this plant are red on branched terminal inflorescences. Plant in full sun to bright shade and irrigate little to occasionally. Has proven hardy to 28 F and may be hardy below this. This plant is great in pots or as an accent or even a small border hedge in the garden. Kalanchoe bracteata is closely related and very similar to Kalanchoe hildebrandtii which grows in the same local but has greenish-white flowers. This species comes from South Eastern Madagascar and is quite variable with the more common form in cultivation having more pointed leaves that are a grayish silvery-white color. The name Kalanchoe is somewhat of a mystery - there is some thought that it comes from a phonetic transcription of the Chinese words 'Kalan Chauhuy' meaning "that which falls and grows", likely in reference to the plantlets that drop from many of the species but others believe it from the ancient Indian words 'kalanka' meaning "spot" or "rust" and 'chaya' meaning "glossy" in reference to the reddish glossy leaves of the Indian species K. laciniata. The specific epithet "bracteata" is in reference to the conspicuous floral bracts of this species. The name Kalanchoe bracteata ssp. glabra was published by Werner Rauh and Rene Hebding in the 1997 issue of Bradleya the yearbook of the British Cactus and Succulent Society (15:5) but more recent texts synonymize it with the species because of the continuous variation of the species encountered in nature. Since this plant is quite distinct from the gray leafed form we also grow and list as Kalanchoe bracteata, we list this plant as Kalanchoe bracteata "forma glabra".  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Kalanchoe bracteata forma glabra.
 
  [MORE INFO]