San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Coleonema pulchellum 'Sunset Gold'
 
Coleonema pulchellum 'Sunset Gold' - Golden Breath of Heaven
   
Image of Coleonema pulchellum 'Sunset Gold'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rutaceae (Citrus)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Light Pink
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Coleonema pulchrum Sunset Gold']
Height: 2-4 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Coleonema pulchellum 'Sunset Gold' (Golden Breath of Heaven) - This spreading evergreen shrub grows to 2 feet tall and spreads to 4-6 feet. It has needle-like yellowish-green foliage and pale-pink flowers that appear from winter to spring. Plant in sun to light shade with good drainage and irrigate regularly to occasionally. We have customers who have reported that it does well in heavy soil although it is recommended that this plant be placed where drainage is good. It is hardy to about 20 degrees F and tolerates near coastal windy conditions. A great plant for contrasting other foliage colors and textures. This one-time New Zealand "Shrub of the Year" was apparently first discovered in a garden in Western Australia and first introduced into the US in the late 1980's. We have been growing this plant for many years as Coleonema pulchrum 'Sunset Gold' but the plants in cultivation under the name Coleonema pulchrum are now considered to be to be Coleonema pulchellum. We also grow the full sized species Coleonema pulchellum and a compact form of this species Coleonema pulchellum 'Compact Form', as well as the white flowering species Coleonema albumThis information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Coleonema pulchellum 'Sunset Gold'.