San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Coleonema pulchellum 'Compact Form'
 
Coleonema pulchellum 'Compact Form' - Compact Diosma
   
Image of Coleonema pulchellum 'Compact Form'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rutaceae (Citrus)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Coleonema pulchrum 'Compact Form']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Coleonema pulchellum 'Compact Form' (Compact Diosma) - A compact medium-sized evergreen shrub to 3 feet tall by 6 feet wide with aromatic soft needle-like leaves and small star-like pink flowers spring through the fall. Best in full sun to part shade with regular watering although this plant can be surprisingly drought resistant once established. Avoid heavy soils unless on a slope and do not over water. It is hardy to about 20 degrees F and tolerates near coastal windy conditions. A great plant along pathways so that strollers will brush the foliage and bring out its fragrance. This plant was first introduced by Monterey Bay Nursery in 1996 as Coleonema pulchrum 'Compact Form'. The plants in cultivation under the name Coleonema pulchrum are now considered to be to be Coleonema pulchellum. We also grow the full sized species Coleonema pulchellum and a golden foliage form Coleonema pulchellum 'Sunset Gold' as well as the white flowering species Coleonema albumThe information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Coleonema pulchellum 'Compact Form'.