San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria 'Laulindsa'
 
Echeveria 'Laulindsa'
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Salmon
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [E. 'Laulindsay', E. 'Laulind']
Parentage: (Echeveria laui x E. colorata f. colorata)
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Echeveria 'Laulindsa' - A beautiful slow growing cultivar that forms a mostly solitary stemless rosette 8 to 12 inches across with thick 4 inch long spathulate gray leaves with reddish margins and leaf surfaces covered with a powdery-white waxy coating. The 1 foot long flowering stems branch and arch over with small salmon pink flowers that have bright orange interiors. Plant in full sun to bright light in a well-drained soil. Although not as sensitive to this as its parent Echeveria laui, it is best to irrigate this plant gently or preferably from the side or below and avoid touching to avoid removing the white coating on the leaves. We have not had this plant outdoors through a very cold winter, but suggest that it be protected from frost so not to mar its foliage. This plant is a hybrid between Echeveria laui and E. lindsayana, hence the name that is a combination of the parent's epithets. Echeveria laui, a beautiful slow growing plant with particularly thick narrow white leaves that was first described in 1974 by Alfred Bernhard Lau from plants collected near the town of Quiotepec along the Rio Salado in Oaxaca. The pollen parent Echeveria lindsayana is a plant first described by Eric Walther in 1972 from plants in cultivation and later discovered growing at Volcán de Tequila, Jalisco. It is now considered to be a form of Echeveria colorata. This hybrid cross was made by the late Robert Grim of Salinas, California, who was responsible such other hybrids as 'Moondust' (E. laui x E. lilacina), 'Paloma' (E. colorata x E. lilacina), x Graptoveria 'Opalina' (Echeveria colorata x Graptopetalum amethystinum) and × Graptosedum 'California Sunset' (Graptopetalum paraguayense x Sedum adophii). This plant is also sometimes listed as Echeveria 'Laulindsay' or just as 'Laulind'. We first received this beautiful plant in 2013 from San Luis Obispo area succulent grower and nurseryman Nick Wilkinson, who told us that he received it from Korean plantsman SeongJu Hwang.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Echeveria 'Laulindsa'.
 
  [MORE INFO]