San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Poa cita
 
Poa cita - Silver Tussock
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Brown
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Poa caespitosa var. leioclada, P. var planifolia]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Poa cita (Silver Tussock) - Graceful dense upright clumping grass to 24 to 30 inches tall by 2 feet wide with very narrow shiny pale green colored leaves, that age to an attractive green-brown. In summer appears the arching flowering stems that rise just above the foliage having a loose open arrangement of bronze flower heads. Plant in full sun to light shade in most any soil type and irrigate occasionally to infrequently - has proven to be a low water requiring grass in many locations but could use an occasional watering in dry southern California. Hardy to at least 10 to 15F and useful in USDA Zone 8 and above. Tolerant of wind and near coastal conditions. Don't cut back but rake out old leaves annually to keep clumps attractive and fresh looking. This is a very attractive and long lived grass that forms tidy clumps. It is great for use as an accent plant or in mass drift as a groundcover and may be the grass to best replace the invasive Nassella tenuissima in California landscapes. Silver Tussock is native to open grasslands and steep banks from coastal cliffs to subalpine areas of both the North and South islands as well as Stewart Island of New Zealand. The name for the genus is the Greek word meaning "grass" and the specific epithet may come from the feminine form of the Latin work 'citus', meaning "put in motion" in reference to how the this plant moves in the wind. Our thanks go out to John Greenlee who shared this wonderful grass with us.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Poa cita.
 
  [MORE INFO]