San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Nassella tenuissima
 
Nassella tenuissima - Mexican Feather Grass

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Nassella tenuissima
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Southwest (U.S.) (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Golden
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Stipa tenuissima]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Nassella tenuissima (Mexican Feather Grass) - Wispy fine-textured clumping grass from Southwest U.S. and Mexico grows 1-2 feet tall. Flowers bloom a greenish color in summer to late fall and then mature to a golden color. Best in full sun to partial shade with well-drained soil. Let soil dry out between watering. Reseeds a bit in the garden - seems to be particularly fond of cracks in pavement and other semi-dry areas that get some runoff or only occasional irrigation. This plant has been recently (2007) included in the CDFA list of noxious weeds at the "C" (meaning control) level because of the tendency to reseed. While it is not illegal for nurseries to grow this plant, it is advised that Bay area and Southern California coastal gardeners be wary of planting it anywhere near a urban rural interface and riparian area where it may escape - too bad as it is a very attractive plant. It is also known as Texas Needle Grass. We received this plant from John Greenlee and grew it in our nursery from 1994 until 2007.  This information about Nassella tenuissima displayed is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We will also note observations that we have made about it as it grows in the gardens in our nursery and those elsewhere, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]