San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Galvezia speciosa 'Pink Panther'
 
Galvezia speciosa 'Pink Panther' - Pink Island Snapdragon
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figworts)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Gambelia speciosa]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Galvezia speciosa 'Pink Panther' (Pink Island Snapdragon) A new color form of our California native red flowering Island Snapdragon. This sub-shrub forms a dense mound with arching stems reaching to 3 feet high by 4 to 5 feet and possibly taller if provided with support. Though a little shyer to flower this pink form should reward gardeners from spring through fall with tubular 1 inch long pink flowers that are flared at the lip, resembling small snapdragon flowers. Plant in full sun to moderate shade in well-drained soil. It is drought tolerant, especially if planted in shade, and hardy to about 20-25 degrees F. A tough very adaptable plant that can be hedged or even pruned annually to its crown at ground level in late winter to keep the foliage fresh and its size down. The species is native to rocky canyons and bluffs in coastal sage scrub below 3,000 feet on San Clemente and Santa Catalina Island and in the Santa Barbara Channel Islands with a disjunct population on Guadalupe Island off of Baja California. It is included in the CNPS Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants on list 1B.2 (rare, threatened, or endangered in CA and elsewhere). This new pink form, introduced by Annie's Annuals Nursery in Richmond, California was discovered in one of their customer's gardens and it joins the other two red two cultivars generally available in the horticultural trade; 'Firecracker', introduced by Tree of Life Nursery in 1986 and 'Bocarosa', which we also grow, that was selected by the Saratoga Horticultural Foundation in 1980. The "new" name as listed in the Jepson Manual for this species is Gambelia speciosa. For more information on this plant see our listing for Galvezia speciosa 'Bocarosa' This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Galvezia speciosa 'Pink Panther'.
 
  [MORE INFO]