San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Galvezia speciosa 'Bocarosa'
 
Galvezia speciosa 'Bocarosa' - Island Snapdragon
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figworts)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Gambelia speciosa, G. 'Boca Rosa']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Galvezia speciosa 'Bocarosa' (Island Snapdragon) - This California native sub-shrub forms a dense mound with arching stems reaching to 4 feet tall or taller if provided with support. In the late winter through early fall it produces tubular 1 inch long bright red flowers which are flared at the lip, resembling small snapdragon flowers, with the weight of the flowers at the tips weighing down the long slender branches. Plant in full sun to moderate shade in well-drained soil. It is drought tolerant, especially if planted in shade, and hardy to about 20-25 degrees F. This tough plant is very adaptable and can be hedged or even pruned annually to its crown at ground level in late winter to keep the foliage fresh and its size down. The species is native to rocky canyons and bluffs in coastal sage scrub below 3,000 feet on San Clemente and Santa Catalina Island and in the Santa Barbara Channel Islands with a disjunct population on Guadalupe Island off of Baja California. It is included in the CNPS Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants on list 1B.2 (rare, threatened, or endangered in CA and elsewhere). There are two cultivars generally available in the horticultural trade; 'Firecracker', introduced by Tree of Life Nursery in 1986, is a compact plant with hairy leaves and flower calyces and 'Bocarosa', selected by the Saratoga Horticultural Foundation in 1980, which has glabrous bright green leaves and is particularly floriferous. The cultivar name translates from Spanish meaning "red lips" and while we long listed it as two words ('Boca Rosa') when introduced by the Saratoga Horticultural Foundation they combined it to 'Bocarosa' so we now follow this spelling. According to Peter Riedel in his Plants for Extra-Tropical Regions, Galvezia speciosa was first introduced into cultivation in Santa Barbara in 1900 by the Italian botanist Dr. Francesco Franceschi. The name for the genus honors José Gálvez (1720's–1787), a Spanish administrator. There are 5 species in the genus with 2 (G. speciosa and G. juncea) found in the California floristic province and the others in South America or the Galapagos Islands. The "new" name as listed in the Jepson Manual for this plant is Gambelia speciosa, a name honoring William Gambel (1821-1849), a medical doctor, explorer and good friend and assistant of Thomas Nuttall, arguably the greatest American field naturalist. Gambel explored Southern California in 1841-42, including Santa Catalina Island where he discovered this plant that Nuttall first named to honor his friend. The great American Botanist Asa Gray later reduced it to a species of Antirrhinum as Antirrhinum speciosum and it was later combined with South American plants in the genus Galvezia. More recent phylogenetic work on the Antirrhinum clade found that these northern American plants were more distantly related and the former name was resurrected. Somewhat confusingly, there is a genus of Long-nosed Leopard lizards (Gambelia sp. that also honors William Gambel. Gambel's Quail (Callipepla gambelii) and Gambel's Oak (Quercus gambelii) are also named for this accomplished man who died so young at age 28. We continue to use the name Galvezia until such time that Gambelia speciosa gets wider recognition in the nursery trade.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Galvezia speciosa 'Bocarosa'.
 
  [MORE INFO]