San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe 'Verity Nice'
 
Aloe 'Verity Nice'
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: Sudan (region) (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [A. HBG 74426]
Parentage: (Aloe zubb x A. peckii)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe 'Verity Nice' - An attractive compact clustering aloe that grows 12 to 18 inches tall with fairly narrow lance shaped green leaves generously spotted with the spots connecting to make decorative zig zagging horizontal bands and with reddish brown toothed margins and red highlights near the tips when grown in full sun. Throughout the year this plant can produce flowers with 2 foot tall branched inflorescence holding nearly capitate clusters of bright yellow flowers. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil. We had this plant not suffer during our January 2007 cold spell with three nights down to 25F, so it should be hardy to short duration down to at least this temperature. This plant was one of a few selected seedlings that the Huntington Botanic Garden grew from seed received from Dave Verity in 1993 that was the result from a cross he made between what was then called Aloe sinkatana and Aloe peckii. The plant used as the seed parent for this cross was the yellow-flowering form then called Aloe sinkatana, but now has been determined to be another plant from the Sudan that is now called Aloe zubb. For more information on this the renaming of some forms of Aloe sinkatana, see our listing for Aloe zubb. The pollen parent, Aloe peckii, is a small aloe that comes from the Al Madu Mountain Range in Northern Somalia. The Huntington accessioned this seedling as HBG 74426 and called it Clone 1. It was selected for its attractive spotted foliage that coalesces into zig-zag bands, the attractive subcapitate racemes of clear yellow flowers and because it offsets more readily than some of the other clones, which also made it one of the first of the seedlings to be distributed. John Trager, curator of the Succulent collection at the Huntington came up with the name for this cultivar to honor its breeder and noting that it is "very nice". We initially listed this plant as primarily flowering in summer and fall but have now seen it flower well in winter and spring as well and with its nicely spotted foliage, this plant is truly attractive year round.  The information provided on this page is based on the research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations of our nursery crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We also will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Aloe 'Verity Nice'.
 
  [MORE INFO]