San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe zubb 'Brick House'
 
Aloe zubb 'Brick House' - Sudanese Red Aloe

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: Sudan (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [A. sinkatana 'Brick House']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe zubb 'Brick House' (Sudanese Red Aloe) - A compact plant to 2 feet tall that suckers prolifically to form tight clusters of upright narrow gray-green, sometimes red-tinged, leaves that have white blotchy spots and forward-pointing small teeth along the margins. In winter from December to March (and sometimes later) appear 2 foot tall, often unbranched, stalks with capitate clusters of brick-red to orange flowers that open from the bottom up with the flowers dangling downwards - yellow flowered forms seem to be the most common in cultivation but this selection has flowers that are a dark brick-orange color. Plant in full sun to light shade. Irrigate very little to only occasionally. Hardy to around 25F. We originally grew this plant as a selection of Aloe sinkatana that we made from seedlings from seed so labeled by Brian Kemble, curator of the Ruth Bancroft Garden. This seed came from a cultivated plant that originated in Malawi. It has come to light that most (if not all) of the Aloe sinkatana in cultivation is actually the recently described Aloe zubb - this is explained in an May-June 2015 issue of the Cactus and Succulent Society of America Journal by Tom McCoy & John Lavranos. Aloe zubb is a species restricted to the higher elevation fog zone at around 3,000 feet around Erkowit, Sudan while the true Aloe sinkatana comes from Sinkat at lower elevation that is hotter and drier. True Aloe sinkatana is a larger more solitary plant with upright unspotted leaves. While the specific epithet of Aloe sinkatana is a reference to this plants occurrence in Sinkat in the Sudan, that of Aloe zubb is a curious choice as it is an Arabic word for an erect male appendage, apparently chosen when the similarity of this shape to a newly emerging inflorescence of this species was noted. We offered this plant from 2009 until 2013, discontinuing it only because we were also growing a hybrid of this species called Aloe 'Rooikappie', which we felt was superior because of its longer blooming period a glossy foliage.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Aloe zubb 'Brick House'.
 
  [MORE INFO]