San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aeonium 'Pseudotabuliforme'
 
Aeonium 'Pseudotabuliforme' - Green Platters
   
Image of Aeonium 'Pseudotabuliforme'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [A. undulatum ssp. pseudotabuliforme]
Parentage: (Aeonium arboreum x A. canariense?)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aeonium 'Pseudotabuliforme' (Green Platters) - A low growing plant with flattened rosettes to 6 to 10 inches wide with rounded glossy green leaves tightly held in a rosette on a 1-to-2-foot branching stem. This hybrid seems to flower infrequently but when it does it has yellow flowers rising up on a pyramidal inflorescence in spring.

Plant in a well-drained soil in coastal sun to full or part shade with occasional irrigation - fairly drought tolerant in a shady garden. Cold hardy to the 25 F. This is a very attractive low growing Aeonium that can be kept neat and attractive by cutting out taller stems that are easily re-rooted. It is a fairly uncommon plant in cultivation but that should change as it makes an excellent groundcover, focal specimen or container plant.

The parentage and origin is unknown for this hybrid but it has been in cultivation for many years in the USA. It is sometimes listed by the invalid name Aeonium undulatum ssp. pseudotabuliforme or as in Rudolph Schulz's Aeonium in Habitat and Cultivation, published in 2007, as a hybrid between Aeonium canariense and Aeonium arboreum, but this appears to only be speculation as the origin of the plant remains unknown. Its name implies some relationship to Aeonium tabuliforme but the only similarities to it are its smooth leaves that are flat in the rosette but it is not flat to the ground like Aeonium tabuliforme.

The name Aeonium 'Pseudotabuliforme' was first published to describe this plant in 1977 in an article in the Cactus and Succulent Society of America Journal titled "Cactus and Succulents for the Amateur" written by the legendary succulent collectors Robert Foster and Charlie Glass. In this article they note: "Aeonium 'pseudo-tabulaeforme' is a commonly cultivated aeonium about which little seems to be known. It is presumably a hybrid of A. tabulaeforme but unlike that solitary plant it forms low, shrubby, compact bushes through lateral branching." The listing on the International Crassulaceae Network website notes that: "The parentage of this hybrid is unknown. The name suggests that it is a hybrid with A. tabuliforme, but this is most unlikely. That it is a hybrid of A. arboreum var. holochrysum x A. canariense is not very convincing either - the latter is a species with velvety leaves, the hybrid however has shining glabrous rosettes". We have been selling this plant since 2016 from plants that came from the Huntington Botanical Gardens with their accession number HBG29673. 

This information about Aeonium 'Pseudotabuliforme' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]