San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Westringia fruticosa Grey Box ['WES04'] PP25,675
 
Westringia fruticosa Grey Box ['WES04'] PP25,675 - Dwarf Coast Rosemary
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [W. rosmariniformis]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Westringia fruticosa Grey Box 'WES04' PP25,675 (Dwarf Coastal Rosemary) A small growing evergreen shrub that grows 2 to 3 feet tall and wide and can be trimmed to be even smaller. It has a naturally rounded habit with attractive linear pale glaucous gray-green leaves arranged in two matching pairs spaced along gray-white stems - the glaucousness of the leaves combined with the whitish stems gioves this plant a particularly gray appearance even though the leaves, when inspected closely, are a pale gray-green. The nearly 1 inch wide flowers appear in small clusters along the stems near branch tips from late winter to summer and sporadically throughout the entire year. Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigate occasionally to very little - a water conserving plant but keeps better color and remains more dense when given occasional spring and summer irrigation but this variety, unlike other Westringia, has been found to tolerate wet soils as well and is suited to most soil types including sandy and heavy clay soils. Hardy to about 20 F and useful in USDA Zones 9-10. It responds well to pruning and so can make an excellent and attractive dense low hedge or, because of its dense rounded habit, be planted more widely spaced in mass for a unique mass planting. It is useful for coastal plantings where it can tolerate wind and sea spray and because of its tolerance for wet soils it can actually be a component in a bioswale planting - it is the only Westringia cultivar known to tolerate this situation. Westringia fruticosa Grey Box was a selection made by Graham Brown of NuFlora, a cooperative venture with the University of Sydney, and is the result of a breeding program from 2004 to 2009 at their facility in Cobbitty, New South Wales, Australia. It was selected in October 2009 for its ball-shaped and very compact growth habit, gray foliage color and white flowers. The cultivar was named 'WES04' with an application for Plant Breeders Rights in May 2011 and its U.S. Plant Patent in July 2015. This plant is marketed by Ozbreed Plants in Australia and Dig Plants in the U.S. It was awarded Plant of the Year in 2015 by the Nursery & Garden Industry of Australia. For more information on the species see our listing for Westringia fruticosa. We also grow several cultivars of this species including the variegated formsWestringia fruticosa 'Morning Light' and Westringia fruticosa 'Smokey' and the low growing Westringia fruticosa Mundi as well as the hybrids Westringia 'Wynyabbie Gem', Westringia 'Wynyabbie Highlight' and Westringia Blue Gem This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Westringia fruticosa Grey Box 'WES04'.
 
  [MORE INFO]