San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Westringia fruticosa Mundi ['NFL25'] PP 24,042
 
Westringia fruticosa Mundi ['NFL25'] PP 24,042 - Low Coast Rosemary
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Westringia rosmariniformis 'Wes05']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Westringia fruticosa Mundi ['NFL25'] PP, 24042 (Mundi Coast Rosemary) - This low spreading evergreen shrub grows to 2 feet tall by at least 5 feet wide with dark gray-green 1 inch long narrow leaves. White flowers bloom along the branches year-round in coastal areas with peak in spring and is predominately only spring-blooming in inland plantings. It has among the largest flowers of the Westringia cultivars we grow and they stand out well against this plants foliage. Plant in full to part sun or in bright filtered light. Drought tolerant but keeps better color and remains more dense when given occasional spring and summer irrigation. Hardy to about 20 F. This is one of the showiest of the white flowered Westringia that we grow. We do however also grow a lower growing cultivar, Westringia fruticosa Low Horizon that might be a better choice for smaller gardens that don't quite have the space for Mundi. The species, Westringia fruticosa, is native to the coast of New South Wales where it can be seen hugging the cliffs and growing near the sand on the beach. The name for the genus was given to it by Sir James Edward Smith, an English botanist and founder of the Linnaean Society in 1788. The name honors Dr. Johan Peter Westring (1753-1833), a botanist and physician to King Charles XIII of Sweden, who was a student of Linnaeus. The specific epithet comes from the Latin word 'frutico' meaning "to put forth shoots" or "become bushy", likely in reference to the dense bushiness of this species. This plant is a selection made by Graham Brown of NuFlora, a cooperative venture with the University of Sydney. It was chosen for its low growth habit and larger than typical white flowers. We have been growing the standard form of Westringia fruticosa since 1984 and it has long proven itself to be a useful drought tolerant and long lived plant in the landscape and excels near the beach, where it can bloom year-round and tolerate wind and salt laden air. The one drawback has been that it often gets too tall, so this lower growing selection should be a great plant with all of the attributes of the species but without the height. It is being marketed in the US by Ozbreed of New South Wales has US Plant Patent number 24,042 and we were licensed to grow it and began offering it in 2012. We also grow several cultivars of this species including another groundcover selection, Westringia fruticosa Low Horizon, the compact gray Westringia fruticosa Gray Box, the variegated forms Westringia fruticosa 'Morning Light' and Westringia fruticosa 'Smokey' as well as the hybrids Westringia 'Wynyabbie Gem', Westringia 'Wynyabbie Highlight' and Westringia Blue Gem Information on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it. We also will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips would aid others in growing Westringia Mundi ['NFL25'] PP, 24042.
 
  [MORE INFO]