San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Graptopetalum pentandrum
 
Graptopetalum pentandrum - Five Stamen Graptopetalum

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Red & Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Graptopetalum pentandrum ssp. superbum]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Graptopetalum pentandrum (Five Stamen Graptopetalum) This succulent has 3 to 4 inch wide flat open rosettes at the ends of fleshy stems with thick pale yellow-gray leaves that have a faint purple blush. The flowers, which appear in late winter to early spring on open slightly branched inflorescences, are pale yellow with red markings near the petal tips, and with red stigma lobes and stamens, which like G. pentandrum, number five. Plant in full sun to light shade. Water occasionally to frequently. Hardy to 25 F or less. This easy to grow and prolific plant makes a good landscape plant or container specimen or even a hanging plant when stems elongate. This species was found by the long time director of the Huntington Botanic Garden, Myron Kimnach, in a nursery in Mexico in 1970 and was first described the following year by Reid Moran in the Cactus and Succulent Society of America Journal (Vol 43 No. 6). It was later found in 1987 growing in the wild at a waterfall in the state of Michoacan state by Alfred Lau. The name for the Genus comes the Greek words "graptos" meaning "marked" or "inscribed" and "petalon" meaning "petals" for the markings on the flower petals of many of the species. The specific epithet is from the Greek words 'penta' meaning "five" and 'andros' meaning "man" or in botany "stamens" in reference to this plant having five stamens while most in the genus have ten. This plant is sometimes confused with Graptopetalum superbum which was originally classified as a subspecies of Graptopetalum pentandrum but was later elevated to species level. To really confuse some people this plant has erroneously been listed as Graptopetalum superbum and true G. superbum as Graptopetalum superbum var. pentandrum, an invalid name that never existed! This plant differs from Graptopetalum superbum by having thinner stems holding smaller rosettes of yellow gray-green leaves that are blushed with violet colors. The leaves are about half as long and slightly narrower than G. superbum, which has pale violet gray colored leaves. The inflorescence of Graptopetalum pentandrum branches much less than G. superbum (3-4 times vs 12-15) and the flowers have less red in them. A major genetic difference between the two is that Graptopetalum pentandrum is a diploid with 32 chromosomes while G. superbum is a tetraploid with 64. See our listing of Graptopetalum superbum for more about this attractive and unusual plant.  This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Graptopetalum pentandrum.
 
  [MORE INFO]